Netstream Blue RGB

Privacy policy

Netstream AG
Richtistrasse 4
8304 Wallisellen

Phone: 0580584000
Email: info@netstream.ch
Website: https://www.netstream.ch/

General note

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy as well as protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We point out that data transmission over the Internet (eg communication by e-mail) security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. In the process, data such as pages called up or the name of the file called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected as far as possible on a voluntary basis. Without your consent, the data will not be passed on to third parties.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process personal data - to the extent and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable - in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 (1) GDPR:

  • Consent (Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. a. DSGVO) - The data subject has given his/her consent to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for a specific purpose or purposes.
  • Contract performance and pre-contractual requests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. DSGVO) - Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at the data subject's request.
  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c. DSGVO) - Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • Protection of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. d. DSGVO) - Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) - Processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data.
  • Application procedure as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Art. 9 (2) lit. b DSGVO) - Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 (1) DSGVO (e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants so that the data controller or the data subject can exercise the rights accruing to him or her under labor law and social security and social protection law and fulfill his or her obligations in this regard, their processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 9 (2) lit. b. DSGVO, in case of protection of vital interests of the applicants or other persons according to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. c. DSGVO or for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the employee's ability to work, for medical diagnostics, care or treatment in the health or social sector or for the management of systems and services in the health or social sector pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h. DSGVO. In the case of a communication of special categories of data based on voluntary consent, their processing is based on Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a. DSGVO.

We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

Relevant legal bases

In accordance with Art. 13 DSGVO, we inform you about the legal basis of our data processing. If the legal basis is not mentioned in the privacy policy, the following applies: The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6(1)(a) and Art. 7 DSGVO, the legal basis for processing for the performance of our services and implementation of contractual measures and answering inquiries is Art. 6(1)(b) DSGVO, the legal basis for processing for the performance of our legal obligations is Art. 6(1)(c) DSGVO, and the legal basis for processing for the protection of our legitimate interests is Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person make processing of personal data necessary, Art. 6 (1) lit. d DSGVO serves as the legal basis.

Safety measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk, in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

The measures include, in particular, safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, entry, disclosure, safeguarding of availability and its separation. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure the exercise of data subjects' rights, the deletion of data, and responses to data compromise. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

Transmission of personal data

In the course of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transferred to or disclosed to other bodies, companies, legally independent organizational units or persons. Recipients of this data may include, for example, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases, we comply with the legal requirements and, in particular, conclude appropriate contracts or agreements that serve to protect your data with the recipients of your data.

Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e., outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing takes place in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, entities or companies, this will only be done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or contractually or legally required transfer, we process the data only in third countries with a recognized level of data protection, contractual obligation by so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, in the presence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de).

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that contain data from visited websites or domains and are stored by a browser on the user's computer. The primary purpose of a cookie is to store information about a user during or after his or her visit within an online offering. Stored information may include, for example, language settings on a website, login status, a shopping cart, or where a video was watched. The term cookies also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g., when user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as "user IDs").

The following cookie types and functions are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his browser.
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, the interests of users used for reach measurement or marketing purposes can be stored in such a cookie.
  • First-party cookies: First-party cookies are set by us.
  • Third-party cookies (also: third-party cookies): Third-party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.
  • Necessary (also: essential or absolutely necessary) cookies: Cookies may be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to store logins or other user input or for security reasons).
  • Statistics, marketing and personalization cookies: Furthermore, cookies are generally also used in the context of range measurement and when a user's interests or behavior (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions, etc.) on individual websites are stored in a user profile. Such profiles are used, for example, to show users content that matches their potential interests. This process is also referred to as "tracking", i.e., tracking the potential interests of users. Insofar as we use cookies or "tracking" technologies, we will inform you separately in our privacy policy or in the context of obtaining consent.

Notes on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask you for consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is your declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in a business operation of our online offer and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations.

Storage period: If we do not provide you with explicit information on the storage period of permanent cookies (e.g. in the context of a so-called cookie opt-in), please assume that the storage period can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the option at any time to revoke any consent you have given or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively referred to as "opt-out"). You can initially declare your objection by means of your browser settings, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (whereby this may also restrict the functionality of our online offer). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared by means of a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/. In addition, you can obtain further instructions on how to object in the context of the information on the service providers and cookies used.

Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: We use a cookie consent management procedure in which the consent of users to the use of cookies, or the processing and providers mentioned in the cookie consent management procedure, can be obtained and managed and revoked by users. Here, the declaration of consent is stored in order not to have to repeat its query and to be able to prove the consent in accordance with the legal obligation. The storage can take place on the server side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie, or with the help of comparable technologies), in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or their device. Subject to individual information on the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: The duration of the storage of consent can be up to two years. A pseudonymous user identifier is created and stored with the time of consent, information about the scope of consent (e.g., which categories of cookies and/or service providers), as well as the browser, system and end device used.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g., website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. DSGVO), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Privacy policy for SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Privacy policy for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. A combination of this data with other data sources is not made. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

Third party services

This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result, data is transferred to Google in the USA, although we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.

Google has committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the U.S.-European and U.S.-Swiss Privacy Shields.

Further information can be found in Google's privacy policy.

Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your data from the inquiry form including the contact data you provided there will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Privacy policy for newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe link" in the newsletter.

Rights of data subjects

Confirmation right

Every data subject has the right to request confirmation from the operator of the website as to whether personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If you wish to exercise this right of confirmation, you may contact the data protection officer at any time.

Right to information

Any person with personal data affected by the processing has the right to receive information about the personal data stored about him or her and a copy of this information from the operator of this website free of charge at any time. Furthermore, information may be provided about the following information, if applicable:

  • the processing purposes
  • the categories of personal data that are processed
  • the recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
  • the existence of a right to obtain the rectification or erasure of personal data concerning him or her, or the restriction of processing by the controller, or a right to object to such processing
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information about the origin of the data

Furthermore, the data subject shall have the right to obtain information as to whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to obtain information about the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer.

If you would like to exercise this right to information, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right to rectification

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand that inaccurate personal data concerning him or her be corrected without delay. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data - also by means of a supplementary declaration - taking into account the purposes of the processing.

If you wish to exercise this right of correction, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller of this website the immediate erasure of personal data concerning him or her, where one of the following reasons applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data were collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary
  • The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing
  • The data subject objects to the processing on grounds relating to his or her particular situation and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing in case of direct marketing and related profiling
  • The personal data have been processed unlawfully
  • The deletion of the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject
  • The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered, made directly to a child

If one of the above reasons applies and you wish to arrange for the deletion of personal data stored by the operator of this website, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will arrange for the deletion request to be complied with immediately.

Right to restriction of processing

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller of this website the restriction of the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data
  • The processing is unlawful, the data subject objects to the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of the use of the personal data
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs it for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims
  • The data subject has objected to the processing on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate interests of the controller override those of the data subject.

If one of the above conditions is met, you can request the restriction of personal data stored by the operator of this website at any time by contacting our data protection officer. The data protection officer of this website will arrange the restriction of the processing.

Right to data portability

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her in a structured, common and machine-readable format. He or she also has the right to have this data transferred to another controller if the legal requirements are met.

Furthermore, the data subject has the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

To assert the right to data portability, you can contact the data protection officer appointed by the operator of this website at any time.

Right to object

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her.

The operator of this website shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or if the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

To exercise the right to object, you can contact the data protection officer of this website directly.

Right to revoke consent under data protection law

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to revoke a given consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If you wish to exercise your right to withdraw consent, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to comfortably use the map function. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want the assignment with your profile at Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right. For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Google, as well as further information on your rights in this regard and settings options for protecting your privacy, please visit: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Ads

This website uses Google conversion tracking. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Ads will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked across Ads customers' websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Ads customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Clients learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this - for example, by means of a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain "googleleadservices.com" are blocked.

Please note that you must not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want any measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on our websites. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereinafter "Google". The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to verify whether data entry on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a human or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google. The reCAPTCHA analyses run entirely in the background. Website visitors are not notified that an analysis is taking place.

The data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM. For more information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy policy, please see the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de.

Privacy policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the data controller on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as "Google".

The statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under "My data", "Personal data".

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "_anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses. This means that IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form, which means that they cannot be linked to a specific person. Insofar as the data collected about you is related to a person, this is therefore immediately excluded and the personal data is thus immediately deleted.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Disable Google Analytics.

In addition, you can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Disable Google Analytics. This will save a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your terminal device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you wish to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/end device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other end device.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, please visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and read Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Privacy policy for Hubspot

Our website uses Hubspot, a marketing automation software from HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland. HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a European branch in Ireland. Hubspot helps us to analyze the use of our portal. Hubspot uses cookies for this purpose.

Certain usage data is linked to your person (e.g. after entry in a registration form) and stored in our CRM. This enables us to send you information and offers tailored to your interests.

In the process, your personal data may also be forwarded to Hubspot servers in the United States (USA). The appropriate level of protection is established by the fact that HubSpot, Inc. participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement and is certified for its compliance.

We use Hubspot to provide you with information and offers tailored to your needs. Accordingly, we have a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) f) of the GDPR in this processing. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data by us in connection with the use of Hubspot is Art. 6 (1) f) of the GDPR.

When using Hubspot, we store your personal data for as long as is necessary to provide you with information and offers tailored to your needs.

The provision of personal data collected via Hubspot is not required by law or contract or necessary for the conclusion of a contract. If you do not provide us with this data, we will not be able to provide you with information and offers tailored to your needs.

For more information about Hubspot's use of data, please see Hubspot's privacy policy at: https://legal.hubspot.com/de/privacy-policy.

You can object to the use of your data at any time, e.g. by sending an e-mail to our e-mail address in this privacy policy.

HubSpot is certified under the terms of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and is subject to TRUSTe's Privacy Seal and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework.

Privacy policy for Facebook

This website uses functions of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you call up our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. In the process, data is already transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be associated with your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or the clicking of a "Like" or "Share" button are also passed on to Facebook. You can learn more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Privacy policy for Twitter

This website uses functions of Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you call up our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the servers of Twitter. In the process, data is already transferred to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be associated with your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular clicking on a "re-tweet" button, are also passed on to Twitter. You can learn more at https://twitter.com/privacy.

Privacy policy for Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, please see Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Privacy policy for LinkedIn

We use the marketing services of the social network LinkedIn of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland ("LinkedIn") within our online offer.

These use cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer. This enables us to analyze your use of the website. For example, we can measure the success of our ads and show users products they were previously interested in.

This includes, for example, information about the operating system, the browser, the website you previously visited (referrer URL), which websites the user visited, which offers the user clicked on, and the date and time of your visit to our website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transferred pseudonymously to a LinkedIn server in the USA and stored there. LinkedIn therefore does not store the name or email address of the respective user. Rather, the above-mentioned data is only assigned to the person for whom the cookie was generated. This does not apply if the user has allowed LinkedIn to process without pseudonymization or has a LinkedIn account.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also object to the use of your data directly at LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

We use LinkedIn Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. The statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. All LinkedIn companies have adopted the standard contractual clauses to ensure that the data traffic to the USA and Singapore necessary for the development, implementation and maintenance of the services takes place in a lawful manner. If we ask users for consent, the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO. Otherwise, the legal basis for the use of LinkedIn Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Third-party provider information: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2 Ireland; User Agreement and Privacy Policy.

General disclaimer

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely excluded, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, accuracy and timeliness of information, including journalistic and editorial. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected.

The publisher may change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update any contents of this website. The use of or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental, to be determined in advance or consequential damages, which are allegedly caused by the visit of this website and therefore assume no liability.

The publisher also accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked sites are exclusively responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that may offend common decency.

Changes

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

Questions for the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail and we will put you in touch with the person responsible.


Source: SwissAnwalt

Search this page...

pexels-mike-1181809